Quick Links

Useful Links

GSO Test

Enrichment clubs

Every night you can choose from a range of clubs. Once you have made your choices you will need to sign up with your teacher who will let you know if you have a place.

At the end of lesson 6 instead of leaving school you will transition quietly and calmly to your enrichment club. Your teacher will tell you where to go and will meet you there.

Once you have picked a club you can only change if you speak to your teacher and explain you will no longer be attending and organise attending another one. You cannot just turn up.

Make sure you are trying your hardest in lessons and being on time to school because if you get a detention you will not be able to attend enrichment.

It is your job to communicate with your parents which clubs you will be attending and we will be keeping a register of who attends.

Click on the posters under each timetable to see the full image

Year 7 Enrichment Clubs (at SR only)

Monday

CLUB DETAILS LOCATION STAFF
Comic Book Making Make your own comics SR - 103 Mr Johnson
Basketball Training with potential to make the school team SR - Sports Hall Mr Whittingham
Zumba Fitness to Music SR - Dance Studio Ms Liwoshko
Oxford Reading Group Reading and Crafts SR - EAL Room Ms Eaton
Sustainability Discuss and plan ways to make our world a healthier one SR - 029 Mrs Houston

Tuesday

CLUB DETAILS LOCATION STAFF
School Production Be part of the DCA school, acting, singing, dancing - everyone welcome SR - Theatre Mrs Henderson
Games Club Have fun and play some boardgames SR - PIC Miss Nesbitt
Boxing Boxing training SR - Sports Hall Mr Stewart, Mr Siwak, Mr Imran
Maths Challenge 7A1 and 7A2 only SR - 030 Mrs Summers

Wednesday

CLUB DETAILS LOCATION STAFF
French Language and Culture Learn a new language and find out about French culture SR - 026

Miss Morris

Code Club Coding your own games for fun SR - 101 Mr Yeter
Badminton Learn and develop your skills SR - Sports Hall

Ms Kaur

Ms Wood

Weird and Wonderful Britishisms Teaching some Britishisms, Nottinghamisms and culture SR - EAL Room

Ms Franklin

Thursday

CLUB DETAILS LOCATION STAFF
Arts Award Work towards a certificate SR - 103 Ms Ewart
Library Homework and reading SR - Library Ms Armoo-Kodwo
Football Develop skills and have the chance to play for a school team SR - Sports Hall Mr Wardle

Friday

CLUB DETAILS LOCATION YEAR STAFF

Running Club

7.25 - 8am

Get fit and try a new challenge

 

Come in your PE kit and have breakfast at school, afterwards - on us.  Year 7/11 will have to walk up to SR after the run.

Outside canteen doors - GB All years Mr Weedon, Ms Ewart

Bootcamp

7.30 - 8am

Push yourself and improve your fitness.  Come in your PE kit and have breakfast at school, afterwards - on us.

Meet in reception 7 Miss Jordan

Year 8, 9 & 10 Enrichment Clubs (at GB only)

 Monday

CLUB DETAILS LOCATION YEAR STAFF
World Tour Discover a new place each week 173 8, 9, & 10 Ms Braithwaite, Ms Fell
School production Be part of the DCA school show, acting, singing, dancing - everyone welcome Main Hall All Mr Lee, Mr Osgood, Mrs Henderson
Bronze Arts Award Working towards the bronze certificate 023 8, 9 & 10 Ms Ewart
French Learn a new language 188 8, 9 & 10 Ms Boaler
Anime Manga Watch, read, create 183 8, 9 & 10 Ms Paudel, Mr Jose
Code Club Coding your own games for fun 019 8 & 9 Mr Britnell
Girls Boxing Girls only space GB Sports Hall 8, 9 & 10 Ms Wood
Football Training with the potential to make the school team Astroturf 9 Mr Cumberlidge
Airfix Join Mr White, building a range of scaled down historical models, from WW2 aeroplans to the Titanic.  New for January 22 - the building of the scaled down replica Star Wars models. 029 8, 9 & 10  Mr White
Fun Science Crammed full of exciting science experiments, from a wide range of current science topics, from chemistry, physics and biology, to engineering, geology, astronomy, scientific history and much more! 014 8, 9 & 10 Mr Davies, Mr Wilson
Library Reading and chat GB Library 8, 9 & 10 Mrs Southern
Dance Get fit and have fun GB Sports Hall 8, 9 & 10 Ms Liwoshko
Textiles Develop your skills and make something wonderful 026 8 Ms Walsh

Tuesday

Club Details Location Year Staff
Horrible Histories Discover those really disgusting parts of our history 176 8 Mrs Sacre
Choir Sing Together Music Room 8, 9 & 10 Ms Tiddy
Chess Develop your strategy 194 8, 9 & 10 Mr Haverkamp, Mr Broadhurst
Fooball Football training with the potential to represent the school Astroturf 10 Mr Harris
Netball Training with the opportunity to represent the school Netball Courts 8, 9 & 10 Ms Pinnington, Ms Liwoshko
Spanish Film Clun Develop your Spanish and be entertained 198 10 Mr McQuiggen
Basketball Have fun and play GB Sports Hall Y8 & 10 Mr Cumberlidge

Wednesday

Club  Details Location Year Staff
Art Coursework Get ahead with your portfolio 022 10 Mr Johnson
Junior Duke of Edinburgh Orienteering, map reading and camping Library 8 Ms Ewart
Art Coursework Keep up or get ahead with your coursework 023 10 Ms Page
Photoshop Learn how to use and create 027 Ms Parker
Classic Comedy Learn about comedy through time 195 8, 9 & 10 Mr Maiden
Relaxation and Colouring Relax and unwind 170 8 Ms Bird

Thursday

Club Details Location Year Staff
Table Tennis All levels welcome GB Main Hall 8, 9 & 10 Mr Purcaru
Basketball Develop skill and possibly play for the school team Sports Hall 8, 9 & 10 Mr Whittingham
Football Develop skills and possibly play for the school team GB Astroturf 8 Mr Cumberlidge
History Film Club The screening of key historical films 175 8, 9 & 10 History Team

Friday

Club Details Location Year Staff
Running Club Come in your PE kit and have breakfast at school afterwards - on us. Outside canteen doors All years Mr Weedon, Ms Ewart